• Working Meetings with District Election Commissions
Working Meetings with District Election Commissions
The Central Election Commission (CEC) continues holding working meetings with the District Election Commissions (DEC).
Field meetings with the Chairs of Samegrelo, Svaneti, Adjara, Guria, Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi DECs were held on March 22-24. The CEC Officials talked about new projects with participants, namely about updating voters with information, active cooperation with stakeholders, services provided to voters and many other important issues.
Working meetings were already held with the DECs of Tbilisi, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Kakheti, Shida-Kartli, Kvemo-Kartli and Samtskhe- Javakheti.
• Training of Trainers for Information Learning Project “Elections and Young Voters”
Training of Trainers for Information Learning Project “Elections and Young Voters”
22 March, 2017
Electoral Systems Development, Reforms, and Training Center of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia started Training of Trainers (ToT) for information learning project “Elections and Young Voters”. During March 22-23 and March 27-28, 44 trainers will be trained. The same trainers will implement learning project for XI-XII graders in 93 Public Schools located in 68 municipalities.
The initiative aims at raising civic awareness as well as promoting the growth of the civic responsibility among youth.
Trainers undergoing ToT represent the members of District Election Commissions (DEC) and trainers of the Election Administration (EA). Once the course is completed, the trainers will teach students to various important issues, such as the historical background of election and modernity, election and democracy, the EA, voter and electoral stakeholders in public schools. At the end of the course, students will hold a mock election, which would support to reveal the winning slogan out of other slogans developed by students to promote a healthy lifestyle.
The CEC and its Training Center in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia implement the project in Public schools.
The concept developed by the Training Center for information learning course “Elections and Young Voters “is available at the following link.