• The CEC is a Winner of Two International Electoral Awards
The CEC is a Winner of Two International Electoral Awards
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia received two international electoral awards at the 15th International Electoral Symposium. One award was received for the citizen engagement and another for the electoral conflict management. At the ceremony held in Jordan, the international electoral awards were presented to Tamar Zhvania, the CEC Chairperson.
The Citizen Engagement Award was granted to the CEC for the project “Talk to Voters”. The project was implemented by the Election Administration of Georgia prior to the 2017 Municipal Elections and aimed at awareness raising of voters, strengthening communication between the election administration and voters as well as improving services suggested to voters. Election administrations of Bulgaria, India and Botswana were among the finalists for the mentioned award nomination.
The Electoral Conflict Management Award was received by the Election Administration of Georgia for the activities that referred to ensuring electoral security. The project was implemented in 2016 and 2017, in cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and supported the coordinated collaboration of two state entities as well as establishing secure election environment. Argentina, Afghanistan and Columbia were among the finalist for the award along with Georgia
The ceremony of International Electoral Award is being organized for several years by the International Centre for Parliamentary Studies (ICPS) within the frames of International Electoral Affairs Symposium. At the 15th Electoral Symposium held in Jordan on 4-5 December in cooperation with the Independent Election Commission of Jordan, participants discussed various election related issues. Along with the CEC Chairperson, Giorgi Sharabidze, Deputy CEC Chairperson and Commission Member, Zurab Khrikadze also participated in the Symposium.
It is the fourth international electoral award received by the Georgian Election Administration. The first award was granted to the CEC Training Center in 2013 for the nomination of “First Time Voter”; the second award was given to EA in the category of “Election Management” in 2015. In 2016 The CEC was among finalists in two nominations - “Minority Engagement Award” and “Citizen Engagement Award” however the CEC became a winner of the award for minority engagement.
It should be noted that in 2017 the CEC Chairperson received Joe C. Baxter annual award granted by the president of International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) for her contributions in supporting the development of election process.