• CEC Chairperson Opened the First Session of Tbilisi Sakrebulo
CEC Chairperson Opened the First Session of Tbilisi Sakrebulo
Today, Tamar Zhvania, Chairperson of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia, opened the first session of newly elected Tbilisi Sakrebulo. Tamar Zhvania called upon members of the sixth convocation of Sakrebulo and summarized results of October 21 Municipal Elections.
"I would like to, first of all, congratulate you upon your election to Tbilisi Sakrebulo and in the Municipal Elections of October 21, 2017. You have ahead years of important and challenging work and I wish you the success in all your endeavors!
According to the election code of Georgia, the first session of newly elected Tbilisi Sakrebulo was convened by the CEC of Georgia and I as the Commission Chairperson have the honor to open the first session of Tbilisi Sakrebulo.
Today is a result of the selfless work that the Election Administration (EA) has carried out over the past few months. The administration managed to create all the necessary conditions enabling each Georgian citizen to cast vote in a calm and free environment. We have conducted successfully the most difficult elections in terms of organizing and administering which has been already assessed as significant electoral progress and one more step forward in the development of democracy in Georgia by international observer missions.
As a result of Municipal Elections of October 21, 2058 members of 64 Sakrebulos were elected through proportional and majoritarian contest, and 58 mayors out of 64 were elected through direct election in the first round. In the upcoming days, we will officially announce results of second round of Mayoral Elections of one self-governing city and five self-governing communities and their respective mayors.
With reference to the composition of Tbilisi Sakrebulo, 25 members out of 50 were elected through majoritarian system from a political party “Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia”, and 25 mandates that won through proportional system were distributed to four election subjects: 15 mandates – “Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia”, five mandates –“United National Movement”; three mandates – “Bakradze, Ugulava – European Georgia” and two mandates – “Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, Irma Inashvili – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia”.
The newly elected Tbilisi Sakrebulo has an important role in the development of the capital and thus has a huge responsibility for the population. Accordingly, first of all, I would like to thank citizens, each voter, who actively participated in the elections and by delegating the vote, expressed confidence in elected officials to govern and implement important functions of self-governing bodies.
I would also like to express my gratitude towards each member of the EA because their strong sense of responsibility and overall performance was vital in holding 2017 Municipal Elections.
Herewith, I would like to express my deepest respect towards electoral stakeholders for their input in the election process. It should be noted that involvement of observers, media, and other parties is of great support for ensuring transparency and credibility of the electoral process.
In the end, I would like to note that the CEC handed out Summary protocols of the Sakrebulo election results to Tbilisi Sakrebulo, and relevant certificates to registered and elected members of Tbilisi Sakrebulo.
Accordingly, today November 14, 2017 - the first session of the Sakrebulo will remain in the history as the day of commencement of the newly elected Sakrebulo and the beginning of a new and important stage.
Hence, once again, I would like to wish the success in their work to the whole composition of the Sakrebulo!” – Tamar Zhavnia concluded during the first session of Sakrebulo.
The CEC chairperson handed over the relevant documentation to Fridon Injia, the senior member of the Sakrebulo.