A
A A A
a A

CEC Summarized the Election Results of October 8, 2016

At October 23 meeting The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia summarized the election results of October 8, 2016 Parliamentary Elections.

According to the final results of the parliamentary elections conducted through proportional system, three election subjects have passed the 5% threshold:

 

№5 ”United National Movement - 27.11% / 27 mandates

№8 Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, Irma Inashvili - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia, United Opposition” - 5.01% / 6 Mandates

№41 ”Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia” - 48.68% / 44 mandates

According to the elections results of first round parliamentary elections conducted through majoritarian election system, 50 % the threshold of Georgian Legislation was passed by 23 candidates; all 23 candidates represent election subject “Georgian Dream –Democratic Georgia”.

Number of Majoritarian Election District

Lastname/Name

№3 - Majoritarian Election District

Zaza Khutsishvili

№4 - Majoritarian Election District

Mamuka Mdinaradze

№5 - Majoritarian Election District

Nino Goguadze

№14 - Majoritarian Election District

Giorgi Volski

№25 - Majoritarian Election District

Irakli Shiolashvili

№31 - Majoritarian Election District

Savalan Mirzoevi

№32 - Majoritarian Election District

Goderdzi Chankseliani

№33 - Majoritarian Election District

Gogi Meshveliani

№34 - Majoritarian Election District

Kakhaber Okriashvili

№35 - Majoritarian Election District

Ruslan Gajievi

№38 - Majoritarian Election District

Zakaria Kutsnashvili

№40 - Majoritarian Election District

Giorgi Totladze

№45 - Majoritarian Election District

Gedevan Popkhadze

№46 - Majoritarian Election District

Enzel Mkoiani

№50 - Majoritarian Election District

Elguja Gotsiridze

№53 - Majoritarian Election District

Paata Kvizhinadze

№54 - Majoritarian Election District

Grigol Liluashvili

№55 - Majoritarian Election District

Grigol Mikeladze

№57 - Majoritarian Election District

Tsotne Zurabiani

№58 - Majoritarian Election District

Gocha Enukidze

№59 - Majoritarian Election District

Archil Talakvadze

№62 - Majoritarian Election District

Otar Danelia

№73 - Majoritarian Election District

Anzor Bolkvadze

 

Today, the CEC defined October 30 as a date for conducting the second round elections at №36 and №66 majoritarian districts. On October 30, at №67 majoritarian district was also appointed the second round Extraordinary Elections of local self-governing body -Gamgebeli of Zugdidi municipality.

We would like to remind you that second round of elections at 50 majoritarian districts will be held on October 30.

* * *

On October 23, the CEC took into consideration/approved the election results of Sakrebulo By-elections held on October 8:

  • 41 Ketevan Mamulashvili as a member of Sakrebulo of Tbilisi Municipality was elected at №4 Krtsanisi majoritarian district of №04.07 local majoritarian district - №41.
  • 41 Zurabi Kadagidze as a member of Sakrebulo of Tbilisi Municipality was elected at №5 Isani election district of №05.10 local majoritarian election district - №41
  • 41 Gulia Gotsiridze as a member of Sakrebulo of Tbilisi Municipality was elected at №10 Gldani election district of №10.23 local majoritarian election district - №41
  • 41 Davit Kvaratskhelia as a member of Sakrebulo of Tsalka Municipality was elected at №25 Tsalka election district of №25.23 local majoritarian election district of Village Berta - №41
  • 41 Vakhtang Tsitskiridze as a member of Sakrebulo was elected at №56 Chiatura election district of №56.12 local majoritarian election district of Sveri Community.
  • 41 Iago Todua, as a member of Sakrebulo was elected at №63 Abasha election district of №63.09 local majoritarian election district of First May Community - №41.
  • 41 Tazo Patsatsia as a member of Sakrebulo was elected at №67 Zugdidi election district of №67.01.03 local majoritarian election district - №41.

Total: 3 Photo