Meeting on the Issues Related to the Persons with Disabilities
Today, the meeting of standing working group on the issues of persons with disabilities (PWD) along with its new members was held at the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia.
Tamar Zhvania, the CEC Chairperson made opening remarks at the meeting held in the extended format and talked about the implemented activities in this direction as well as planned activities.
“I would like to thank each of you who worked along with me and share that all the achievements we have, these are our common achievements. Regardless of the international recognition, we understand that we do have gaps. With your support, we have made many positive steps and such meetings present the platform where we can further discuss what should be our next step, how best we can facilitate the issue of the inclusion of PWDs and improve the environment which should not pose a problem for their participation and involvement in the process”-Tamar Zhvania noted at the meeting.
Sophio Sitchinava, head of working meeting provided detailed information to the participants on the existing co-operation with state agencies about adapting election precincts. Natia Zaalishvili, Director of the CEC Training Center talked about the implemented education projects for PWDs and future activities as well.
The working group operates since 2012 and its goal is to create an equal electoral environment for voters with disabilities.
The working group is composed of the heads of the CEC Structural Units, Director of CEC Training Center, Chairs of DECs, Deputy Chair of the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), the Public Defender’s Office, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector, the representatives of Public Broadcasting  as well as representatives up to 20 non-governmental organizations which work on the issues of people with disabilities.