Meeting on the Issues Related to Ethnic Minorities
Today, a meeting of permanent working group on ethnic minority issues of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia was held. Tamar Zhvania, Chairperson of the CEC drew attention to the process of preparation for the 2018 elections. Giorgi Sharabidze, Deputy Chairperson talked about the future plans and priorities. Sophio Sitchinava, Head of the working group and Head of Coordination, Planning, and Reporting Department of the CEC delivered comprehensive information to the participants on the activities the Election Administration (EA) has implemented to ensure awareness of ethnic minorities and boost their engagement in the 2017 Municipal Elections. Natia Zaalishvili, Director of the Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Training Center of the CEC delivered the detailed information on the current grant competition. The main grant priorities of the grant contest refer to young voter and civic activity in public-political process and the support of the development of political parties’ electoral capabilities. Meeting participants also talked about the educational programs, raising awareness of the voters representing ethnic minorities and Action Plan of 2018. Participants of the meeting positively evaluated the initiatives and implemented activities of the CEC and afterwards presented their opinions.
Representatives of the CEC Training Center, Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality and international and local organizations attended the meeting together with the working group members, held on February 8.