Awareness raising campaign for young voters
The Training Center is continuing the awareness-raising campaign aimed at raising electoral culture and promoting youth voters in the Presidential Elections October 28, 2018.
Training Center representatives have met with youth aged 18-21 in the regions of Georgia and briefed them about electoral services offered by the Election Administration to voters, including ethnic minorities and PWDs.
At meetings aimed at raising electoral awareness and civic engagement, youth also received detailed information about the importance of the role of voters in elections and participated in mock voting in order to gain practical knowledge about the voting procedure.
The Training Center conducted the voters awareness raising campaign in Tbilisi, Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Guria and Adjara, in cooperation with 11 NGOs who have won in April 16, 2018 grant competition.