Working Meeting on Election Issues with the Chairpersons of the District Election Commissions and Lawyers
Working meetings organized by the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia are being held with the chairpersons of District Election Commissions (DEC’s) and lawyers. On October 1, Mr. Giorgi Sharabidze the CEC deputy chairperson opened the meeting.  Mr. Sharabidze stressed the importance of those issues that are being introduced to representatives of DEC’s.
During the meeting, heads of the CEC Legal Department along with the DECs chairpersons and lawyers are discussing the topics such as electoral disputes on E-day, uniform practice of using disciplinary penalties, use of administrative resources, recommendations related to proceedings of complaints’ registry, and updates of election legislation.
Meetings were held on the CEC premises and will last by October 7 for lawyers and chairpersons of all 73 DEC’s in the regions.