The CEC Received Updated Data of Voters
Today, the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia received updated data of voters. At the meeting held on the CEC premises, Soso Giorgadze Chairperson of LEPL Public Service Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice and Khatuna Samnidze project manager of “Improvement of Election Lists“ delivered the database of potential voters as of October 12 of current year to Tamar Zhvania the CEC Chairperson and Giorgi Sharabidze the CEC Deputy Chairperson.
As Tamar Zhvania stated to journalists following the meeting, 3 558 437 potential voters are reflected in the data transferred by the Public Service Development Agency to the CEC. “This data will be processed by the CEC for Presidential Election. The final figure will be known once all requirements of the legislation are envisaged for forming the list”, noted Tamar Zhvania.
According to “Election Code of Georgia”, the Public Service Development Agency provides the CEC with necessary data for voter list’s formation four times per year and transfers it to the commission during the election period upon request.
Following processing the data, public version of the updated voter list is available to parties with electoral registration, to initiative groups, as well as to observer organizations and voters envisaged by the election legislation.