Workshop in the Republic of Moldova
Giorgi Kalandarishvili, Head of Legal Maintenance Division of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia, participated in the workshop conducted in Chisinau, in the Republic of Moldova. The main topic of the workshop referred countering the misuse of administrative resources. Meeting participants discussed the international practice on the use of administrative resources in the electoral process, the ways of preventing and resolving the problem.
Giorgi Kalandarishvili delivered the presentation on the use of administrative resources in electoral processes and the practice existing in Georgia. Mr. Kalandarishvili emphasized the activities which are implemented by the Georgian Election Administration to counter the mentioned issue. CEC representative shared with the meeting attendees information on those legislative regulations that are in force in Georgia.
The workshop was organized by the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Moldova in cooperation with the Council of Europe and the Venice Commission. Officials of Moldavian EMB, representatives of civil sector and political parties, experts working on electoral issues from the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe and Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the CoE participated in the workshop.