A
A A A
a A

International organizations registered at the CEC for the October 28, 2018 Presidential Elections

1."International Foundation for Electoral Systems" (IFES) - Keti Maisuradze, Head of Project (Ordinance №172/2018 - 07.08.2018) Number of Observers - 8

2."National Democratic Institute" (NDI) - Laura Thornton,  Director of Georgian Office  (Ordinance №186/2018 - 13.08.2018) Number of Observers - 40

3.“The International Service for Human Rights" (ISHR) - Dr Phil Carmen Krusch-Grun, Director of the Eastern Partnership Department (Ordinance №193/2018 - 16/08/2018) Number of Observers - 69

4."The Embassy of the United States of America to Georgia" - Liz Zentos, Head of Political and Economic Department (Ordinance №215/2018 - 27.08.2018) Number of Observers - 90

5.“Permanent Electoral Administration of Romania” - Daniel Barbu, President (Ordinance №222/2018 - 29.08.2018) Number of Observers - 4

6."State Election Commission of the Republic of Slovenia" - Dušan Vučko, Director (Ordinance №229/2018 - 05.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

7."National Election Committee of Hungary" - Dr. Ilona Palffy, President (Ordinance №230/2018 - 05.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

8."State Election Commission of the Republic of Croatia" - Vesna Fabijančić-Križanić, Vice President (Ordinance №231/2018 - 05.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

9."Central Election Commission of the Republic of Kazakhstan" - B. Imashev, Chairperson (Ordinance №237/2018 - 10.09.2018) Number of Observers - 3

10."General Election Commission of Mongolia" - Ch. Sodnomtseren, Chairperson (Ordinance №238/2018 - 10.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

11."Central Commission of the Republic of Belarus on Elections and Holding Republican Referenda" - L.M. Ermoshina, Chairperson (Ordinance №239/2018 - 10.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

12."Independent Election Commission of Jordan" - Dr. Khalid Al Kalaldeh, Head of Board(Ordinance №240/2018 - 10.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

13."National Election Commission of the Republic of Korea" - Kwon Soon-il, Chairperson of National Election Commission (Ordinance №249/2018 - 15.09.2018) Number of Observers - 5

14."Central Election Commission of the Republic of Bulgaria" - Yordanka Gancheva, Chairperson of the Commission (Ordinance №250/2018 - 15.09.2018) Number of Observers - 3

15."Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Lithuania" - Laura Matjošaitytė, Chairperson (Ordinance №251/2018 - 15.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

16."National Electoral Commission of the Republic of Poland" - Wiesław Kozielewicz, Deputy Chairperson (Ordinance №252/2018 - 15.09.2018) Number of Observers - 3

17."Central Election Commission of the Republic of Moldova" - Alina Russu, Chairperson of the Commission (Ordinance №257/2018 - 20.09.2018) Number of Observers - 4

18."International Republican Institute (IRI)" - John DiPirro, Head of the Georgian Mission (Ordinance №258/2018 - 20.09.2018) Number of Observers - 28

19."The DELIAN Project" - John Hollins, Chairperson (Ordinance №259/2018 - 20.09.2018) Number of Observers - 1

20."National Electoral Committee of Estonia" - Priit Vinkel, Head of Electoral Office (Ordinance №260/2018 - 20.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

21."Central Election Commission of Ukraine" - Mykhailo Okhendovskyi, Chairperson (Ordinance №261/2018 - 20.09.2018) Number of Observers - 4

22."Election Commission of Maldives" - Ahmed Shareef, Chairperson (Ordinance №262/2018 - 20.09.2018) Number of Observers - 3

23."OSCE/ODIHR Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR)" - Geert-Hinrich Ahrens, Head of Mission (Ordinance №263/2018 - 20.09.2018) Number of Observers - 520

24."Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Latvia" - Arnis Tsimdars, Chairperson (Ordinance №267/2018 - 25.09.2018) Number of Observers - 2

25."Central Election Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan" - Mazahir Panahov, Chairperson (Ordinance №268/2018 - 25.09.2018) Number of Observers - 4

26."Supreme Election Council of Turkey" - Sadi Güven, Chairperson (Ordinance №269/2018 - 25.09.2018) Number of Observers - 3

27."Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands to Georgia" - Jos Douma, Ambassador (Ordinance №270/2018 - 25.09.2018) Number of Observers - 3

28."Election Commission of India" - Dilip K Varma, Secretary (Ordinance №272/2018 - 25.09.2018) Number of Observers - 3

29.“The German Marshall Fund of the United States (GMF)” - Alina Inayeh, Director of the Bucharest Office (Ordinance №284/2018 - 03.10.2018) Number of Observers - 10

30.“OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA)” - Marc Carillet, Deputy Director of the Vienna Liaison Office (Ordinance №285/2018 - 03.10.2018) Number of Observers - 63

31.“Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Armenia” - Tigran Mukuchyan, Chairperson (Ordinance №286/2018 - 03.10.2018) Number of Observers - 2

32.“Central Commission for Elections and Referenda of the Kyrgyz Republic" - A. Zh. Eshimov, Deputy Chairperson (Ordinance №290/2018 - 05.10.2018) Number of Observers - 3

33.“The Austrian Federal Ministry of the Interior” - Robert Stein (Ordinance №293/2018 - 08.10.2018) Number of Observers - 1

34.“Initiative for Dialogue and Democracy (SILBA)” - Christian Wendel, International Coordinator (Ordinance №303/2018 - 10.10.2018) Number of Observers - 30

35.“Senate of the Republic of Poland” - Stanislaw Karczewski, Speaker (Ordinance №304/2018 - 10.10.2018) Number of Observers - 13

36.“Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation” (PABSEC) - Asaf Hajiyev, Secretary General (Ordinance №309/2018 - 15.10.2018) Number of Observers - 4

37.“Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom” - Peter-Andreas Bochmann, Head of South Caucasus Office (Ordinance №310/2018 - 15.10.2018) Number of Observers - 6

38.“NATO Parliamentary Assembly” (NATO PA) - David Hobbs, Secretary General (Ordinance №311/2018 - 15.10.2018) Number of Observers - 17

39."British Embassy in Tbilisi" - Justin McKenzie Smith, British Ambassador to Georgia (Ordinance №314/2018 - 16.10.2018) Number of Observers - 4

40."Embassy of the Czech Republic to Georgia" - Jiří Preclík, First Secretary (Ordinance №315/2018 - 16.10.2018) Number of Observers - 1

41."The National Electoral Institute of Mexico" (INE) - Manuel Carrillo Poblano, Head of the International Affairs Unit (Ordinance №316/2018 - 16.10.2018) Number of Observers - 1

42."Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Tbilisi" - Mariusz Maszkiewicz, the Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to Georgia (Ordinance №317/2018 - 16.10.2018) Number of Observers - 2

43.“Helsinki Citizens Assembly Vanadzor Office” - Artur Sakuntst, Chairman (Ordinance №320/2018 - 17.10.2018)

44.“Monitoring – Analytics Group (CIFRA)” - Roman Sverdan, CEO (Ordinance №321/2018 - 17.10.2018) Number of Observers - 8

45.“European Parliament” - Laima Liusija Andrikiene, Chair of the Delegation (Ordinance №322/2018 - 17.10.2018) Number of Observers - 13

46.“The Sejm of the Republic of Poland” -  Marek Kuchcinski, Marshal  (Ordinance №324/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 20

47.“Italian Embassy in Georgia” - Antonio Enrico Bartoli, Ambassador of Italy to Georgia (Ordinance №325/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 8

48.“Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe” - Wojciech Sawicki, Secretary General (Ordinance №326/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 37

49.“French Embassy in Georgia” - Pascal Meunier, Ambassador of France (Ordinance №327/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 3

50.“Council of Europe Office in Georgia” - Cristian Urse, Head of Council of Europe Office in Georgia (Ordinance №328/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 3

51.“International Centre for Parliamentary Studies“ - Arvind Venkataramana, Executive Director (Ordinance №329/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 1

52.“Organization for democracy and Economic Development (GUAM)“ -  A.Efendiev, Secretary General (Ordinance №330/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 7

53.“Embassy of Sweden” - Stefan Ljungstrand, Head of Administration (Ordinance №331/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 4

54.“Embassy of the Republic of Latvia” - Ingrida Levrence,  Ambassador (Ordinance №332/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 3

55.“Embassy of the Republic of Estonia” - Kai Kaarelson, Ambassador (Ordinance №333/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 1

56.“Delegation of the European Union to Georgia” - Carl Hartzel (Ordinance №334/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 4

57.“Swedish International Liberal Centre (SILC)“ - Martin Angeby, General Secretary (Ordinance №335/2018 - 21.10.2018) Number of Observers - 16

58.“You Are Not Alone" (YANA) - Anushavan Nikoghosyan, Chairperson (Ordinance №348/2018 - 24.10.2018)