The CEC Successfully Passed the International Audit in Compliance with the ISO Standard
The Central Election Commission (CEC) has successfully passed the first international control audit within the framework of the international standard of quality management ISO 9001: 2015 in the field of election management. The compliance of the agency's work with the mentioned certificate was confirmed by the audits carried out this year.
On June 9 of the current year, at the request of the CEC (Quality Manager), an internal audit was conducted in cooperation with the organization "Management Systems". On June 11-12, 2020, the first international control audit was carried out remotely. Both types of audits ended with positive results. No non-compliance with international standard requirements was identified.
The Central Election Commission received the ISO 9001: 2015 certificate on May 28, 2019, thus confirming that the CEC quality management system fully complied with the requirements of the international standard - ISO 9001: 2015.
It should be noted that the Central Election Commission of Georgia is the first election administration among the Eastern Partnership countries to hold this certificate.
The first control audit of the international standard ISO 9001: 2015 was carried out by the representatives of the accreditation Austrian organization "TUV AUSTRIA" (TUV AUSTRIA CERT GMBH). As a result of the audit, the Central Election Commission received an updated certificate.
The CEC leadership congratulates the members of the commission and each employee of the election administration on one more success and thanks to them for their contribution to the maintenance and development of the international standard - ISO 9001: 2015.