Election Administration Continues Voter Information Campaign
In the framework of the Central Election Commission’s (CEC) information campaign - "Talk to Voters”, representatives of 73 district election commissions (DECs) held meetings with voters throughout the country. Representatives of the Election Administration (EA) were meeting voters at public gatherings of villages and municipalities and helping them to verify their data in voter’s list by using modern technology. Additionally, they were detailing voters on the 2020 elections and their voting rights.
Moreover, members of precinct election commissions (PECs), as part of the mentioned campaign, distributed information flyers on verification of voters’ data based on place of registration in voters’ list, together with voter cards.
The information campaign aims to strengthen communication between the EA and voters and to inform Georgian citizens on the 2020 parliamentary elections of Georgia.