The Memorandum of Understanding regarding the Usage of the Administrative Resources during the 2020 Parliamentary Election
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia concluded the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Inter-Agency Commission and 13 local non-governmental organizations.
“This is an important memorandum. Besides the CEC and the Inter-Agency Commission, 13 non-governmental organizations have signed it and, we believe, this initiative and tradition supports the proper usage of the administrative resources; and both bolsters the uniform understanding of the process and improves the electoral environment at large,” said Tamar Zhvania after the signing ceremony.
The signatories of the memorandum agree on the usage of the corresponding legislature (namely, Articles 45, 48, and 49 of the Election Code) and, therefore, are going to use the aforementioned document while conducting given administrative and judicial proceedings.
“The signing of the memorandum has a significant meaning and serves not only the formation of mutual understanding but also the formation of electoral culture as such. The aforementioned act’s purpose, per agreed upon by the parties involved in the electoral processes, is to create an election atmosphere where each and every citizen can express his or her will freely,” noted Gocha Lordkipanidze, the Head of the Inter-Agency Commission.
Any non-governmental organization and representatives of political parties can sign and, thus, affiliate itself with the memorandum, if the civil actor or political party in question shares the principles of the MoU.
The MoU is the result of the close cooperation between the Election Administration (EA), the non-governmental sector, and the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES). The latter has been actively involved in the facilitation of similar agreements during the past several election cycles aiming to create equal conditions for electoral stakeholders.
“We hope that the upcoming election will be freer from the misuse of the administrative resources than its predecessors,” said Keti Maisuradze, the Country Director of the IFES Georgia. We would like to remind the readers that the IFES, with the assistance of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), aids the facilitation of the aforementioned process.