The CEC Chairperson and Minister of Internal Affairs Signed the Memorandum of Understanding
Tamar Zhvania, the Chairperson of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia and Vakhtang Gomelauri, the Minister of Internal Affairs signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the conduct of 31 October 2020 parliamentary elections of Georgia in a safe and calm environment.
The memorandum envisages the cooperation and coordinated work of the parties to ensure the conduct of polling process on E-day in a calm and free atmosphere. The mentioned is critically important for organizing elections at a high-level. The coordinated work of the CEC and the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) will result in maximum protection of the electoral process.
As part of the memorandum signed between the CEC and MIA, envisages the coordinated exchange of information, organization of joint trainings and working meetings. Additionally, MoU defines the forms of cooperation, as well as appropriate legislative framework between the parties during the election period.
The CEC and MIA sign the MoU since 2016. Based on the memorandums signed in the past years, the parties implemented both joint activities and study programs to ensure the safety of the elections.