Distant Informational - Training Course “Polling Day Procedures” for Interested Persons
The Training Centre in cooperation with the CEC implemented intensive informational campaign for October 31, 2020 Elections, in order to support raising of electoral awareness. Within the informational-training programs voters and stakeholders (representatives of electoral subjects, local observer organizations, media, as well as, potential women candidates, representatives of public institutions) were informed about various important electoral issues, including amendments to legislation and regulations related to holding elections in safe environment under pandemic.
To ensure boosting of awareness, the Training Centre, as an additional resource, developed distant Informational - Training Course “Polling Day Procedures”. The program is published on Electronic Training Platform (availble in Georgian) and is available at the CEC and Training Centre websites and accessible for every interested person. Within this course the program users will get acquainted with the detailed information about issues related to polling day procedures, such as: opening of the polling station and procedures to be carried out before the start of voting; polling process; protection of voters personal data during the voting; powers of person authorized to be at polling station; closing election precinct and vote counting process; summarizing polling results at Precinct Election Commission; polling day applications/complaints; regulations related to photo/video shooting at polling station; regulations related to holding elections under pandemic. Test assignments are also integrated in the program, so that the user has an ability to test his/her knowledge.