Presentation of Gender Policy
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia in cooperation with the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) designed a new information portal enabling the users to receive the statistical data in gender perspective, that is processed by the Election Administration.
Sophio Sitchinava, Head of Coordination, Planning and Reporting Department of the CEC delivered a presentation. Ms. Sitchinava briefed the meeting participants on the statistical data processed during 2014 - 2020. The statistical data records the information on unified voters' list, electoral subjects, observers and media representatives, as well as Election Administration composition.
CEC representatives, as well as the representatives of the local and international non-governmental organizations working on gender issues, Government Administration and staff members of the Parliament attended the virtual meeting.